GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó
Restaurants in Budapest District VIII
4.4 (123)
| Category | Restaurants |
|---|---|
| Address | Budapest, Bókay János u. 36-42, 1083 |
| Street | Bókay János utca |
| Area | Budapest District VIII |
| Phone | +36 30 262 7062 |
| Google rating | 4.4 (123) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records · listed Oct 7, 2026 · updated Oct 8, 2026 |
Opening hours
| Monday | 7:30–15:00 |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 7:30–15:00 |
| Wednesday | 7:30–15:00 |
| Thursday | 7:30–15:00 |
| Friday | 7:30–15:00 |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | Closed |
About GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó
GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó is a restaurant in Budapest District VIII. It is listed at Budapest, Bókay János u. 36-42, 1083, one of the local businesses residents and visitors turn to.
Published opening hours: Mon–Fri 7:30–15:00, Sat–Sun closed. That makes 5 working days a week. GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó is closed on Sunday. Hours can differ on public holidays and long weekends, so check before you go. The listed phone number is +36 30 262 7062. It is shown in international format with the +36 country code, so it works from Hungary and from abroad alike; within Hungary you can also dial 06 instead of +36. Its website is gnocco.hu, where you may find prices, details of what it offers or booking options.
Customers rate it 4.4 out of 5 on Google across 123 reviews, a score that reflects consistently positive feedback.
How GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó compares with other restaurants in Budapest District VIII
- It usually closes at 3 PM, earlier than 19 of the 20 restaurants in Budapest District VIII that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
- It is closed on Sundays, while 12 of the 20 other restaurants in Budapest District VIII with published hours open that day.
- It shares Bókay János utca with 5 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other restaurants: Dagoba bisztró (0.1 km), Kaiszin - Ázsiai konyha (0.4 km), Ancsa házias kifőzdéje (0.4 km)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
gabor gabor 3 months ago
General food quality is rather weak especially considering price level. Any other nearby restaurant much better choice.
Zsolt Elekes 11 months ago
Not great and pretty expensive
Kujani Brigitta a year ago
Nice food, affordable menu options. Good place for a lunch break from the office. Sometimes there is a long line, but the personell is working quick and they are kind.
Abdullah Hussein 2 years ago
This is my second time in this place. let’s not speak about my first time because I got charged twice the price because I asked for extra piece of chicken same quantity of rice!!!!! Today I came for my second and last time in this place. The rice and the salads were nice this piece of rantot chicken is stronger than a sound proof glass. I barely managed to cut one piece and I was about to break the plate attempting this. No taste strong as hell and prices on the menu are netto. You will pay extra 27 as in the receipt.
Piller Szabolcs 3 years ago
Good food, nice service and budget friendly. Perfect for every day.
Frequently asked questions
Where is GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó located?
GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó is at Budapest, Bókay János u. 36-42, 1083, in Budapest District VIII. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó?
GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó is listed as a restaurant.
What are the opening hours of GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó?
Published hours: Mon–Fri 7:30–15:00, Sat–Sun closed. Hours can change on public holidays (such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter or 20 August), so call before a special trip.
Is GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó open on Sunday?
No. According to the published hours, GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó is closed on Sunday.
Can I pay with a SZÉP card?
Many Hungarian restaurants accept the SZÉP card (the OTP, MBH or K&H employee benefit card), but not all, so ask in advance. On weekdays many places also offer a good-value set lunch (napi menü).
Do I need to book a table?
On weekdays it is rarely necessary, but on Friday and Saturday evenings, public holidays and during big events booking helps. The simplest way is to call +36 30 262 7062. Bookings may also be possible via gnocco.hu.
How is GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó rated on Google?
GNOCCO Étterem és Kávézó has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 123 reviews.
More restaurants in Budapest District VIII
All restaurants in Budapest District VIII →Scusi Focacceria
Restaurants · Budapest District VIII
Ancsa házias kifőzdéje
Restaurants · Budapest District VIII
Stex Ház
Restaurants · Budapest District VIII
Ha Mo Ázsiai Bisztró
Restaurants · Budapest District VIII
Pizza Manufaktura
Restaurants · Budapest District VIII
Dagoba bisztró
Restaurants · Budapest District VIII