Posner Bistro & Bar

Restaurants in Budapest District VI

4.8 (65)

CategoryRestaurants · Bár, Családi étterem
AddressBudapest, Bejárat a Hunyadi tér felől (Up Hotel, Csengery u. 31, 1067
StreetCsengery utca
AreaBudapest District VI
Phone+36 1 550 5300
Google rating 4.8 (65)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 5, 2026 · updated Oct 6, 2026

Opening hours

Monday7:00–23:00
Tuesday7:00–23:00
Wednesday7:00–23:00
Thursday7:00–23:00
Friday7:00–23:00
Saturday7:00–23:00
Sunday7:00–23:00

About Posner Bistro & Bar

Az étterem vezérvonala a bisztrókonyha. Ez friss, hazai alapanyagokból készülő, magyaros ízvilágú fogásokat jelent, amiket a különleges hangulatú belső térben, az üvegkupola alatt fogyaszthatnak el a vendégek.

Located at Budapest, Bejárat a Hunyadi tér felől (Up Hotel, Csengery u. 31, 1067, Posner Bistro & Bar operates as a restaurant serving Budapest District VI. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, Google also lists it as bár, családi étterem, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

According to Google, Posner Bistro & Bar keeps these hours: daily, 7:00–23:00. It opens every day of the week. It opens on Sunday too, as many restaurants and cafés in Hungary do. Expect changes around holidays such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter and 20 August, and call first if you are making a special trip. You can reach Posner Bistro & Bar on +36 1 550 5300; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is posnerbistro.hu, where you may find prices, details of what it offers or booking options.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 65 reviews, a strong result for a restaurant that suggests consistent service.

How Posner Bistro & Bar compares with other restaurants in Budapest District VI

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

HYSiggy 3 months ago

Last night watch World Cup with other hotel guest.

Claire Baker 5 months ago

Our waiter Gabor was amazing, he made our experience loverly x

Marko Pajic 7 months ago

Everything was great! The service was excellent, and our waiter Sasha were very friendly and attentive. Really nice experience — would definitely come again.

Nicole Buttigieg (Nikki) 7 months ago

A very pleasant experience in a relaxed environment with super friendly staff, especially Gàbor and Annamari! Food arrived in good time and looked and tasted incredible, and very reasonably priced too! A definite must-stop especially for those staying at Up Hotel.

Viktor 9 months ago

Very lovely restaurant with modern design. The homemade lemonades as well as the food were delicious. Gábor was our waiter and he was very polite and attentive. The overall experience was great and we can highly recommend it. :)

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Posner Bistro & Bar located?

Posner Bistro & Bar is at Budapest, Bejárat a Hunyadi tér felől (Up Hotel, Csengery u. 31, 1067, in Budapest District VI. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Posner Bistro & Bar?

Posner Bistro & Bar is listed as a restaurant and is also tagged on Google as bár, családi étterem.

What are the opening hours of Posner Bistro & Bar?

Published hours: daily, 7:00–23:00. Hours can change on public holidays (such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter or 20 August), so call before a special trip.

Is Posner Bistro & Bar open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday the hours are 7:00–23:00. Most restaurants and cafés in Hungary open at weekends too.

Can I pay with a SZÉP card?

Many Hungarian restaurants accept the SZÉP card (the OTP, MBH or K&H employee benefit card), but not all, so ask in advance. On weekdays many places also offer a good-value set lunch (napi menü).

Do I need to book a table?

On weekdays it is rarely necessary, but on Friday and Saturday evenings, public holidays and during big events booking helps. The simplest way is to call +36 1 550 5300. Bookings may also be possible via posnerbistro.hu.

How is Posner Bistro & Bar rated on Google?

Posner Bistro & Bar has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 65 reviews.

More restaurants in Budapest District VI

All restaurants in Budapest District VI →

Sen Sushi

Restaurants · Budapest District VI

Budapest, Teréz krt. 41, 1067

4.9 (1,413)

For Sale Pub | Jókai

Restaurants · Budapest District VI

Budapest, Jókai u. 28/a, 1066

4.9 (1,337)

Mily's Burger

Restaurants · Budapest District VI

Budapest, Teréz krt. 52, 1066

4.9 (943)

Fleischer Restobar

Restaurants · Budapest District VI

Budapest, Nagymező u. 7, 1065

4.8 (1,033)

Other categories in Budapest District VI

Popular searches