Csocsaj Pékség
Bakeries & Pastry Shops in Budapest District XV
3.9 (297)
| Category | Bakeries & Pastry Shops |
|---|---|
| Address | Budapest, Erdőkerülő u. 3, 1157 |
| Street | Erdőkerülő utca |
| Area | Budapest District XV |
| Phone | +36 30 120 1896 |
| Google rating | 3.9 (297) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records · listed Oct 14, 2026 · updated Oct 15, 2026 |
Opening hours
| Monday | 5:30–21:00 |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 5:30–21:00 |
| Wednesday | 5:30–21:00 |
| Thursday | 5:30–21:00 |
| Friday | 5:30–21:00 |
| Saturday | 6:00–20:00 |
| Sunday | 6:00–20:00 |
About Csocsaj Pékség
Located at Budapest, Erdőkerülő u. 3, 1157, Csocsaj Pékség operates as a bakery or pastry shop serving Budapest District XV. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.
Restaurants in Hungary usually open from around 11:00 until about 22:00, while bars and ruin bars stay open much later from Thursday to Saturday. On weekdays many places serve a napi menü, a fixed-price lunch of soup and a main course, typically from 11:00 to 15:00. Book a table for Friday and Saturday evenings and public holidays. Many bills already include a service charge (usually 10–15%); if not, a tip of around 10% is customary but never compulsory. Many restaurants also accept the SZÉP card, the employer-funded leisure card.
According to Google, Csocsaj Pékség keeps these hours: Mon–Fri 5:30–21:00, Sat–Sun 6:00–20:00. It opens every day of the week. It opens on Sunday too, as many restaurants and cafés in Hungary do. Expect changes around holidays such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter and 20 August, and call first if you are making a special trip. The listed phone number is +36 30 120 1896. It is shown in international format with the +36 country code, so it works from Hungary and from abroad alike; within Hungary you can also dial 06 instead of +36.
Its Google rating is 3.9 out of 5 from 297 reviews, a solid but mixed picture; reading the most recent reviews will tell you what to expect before you commit to a visit.
How Csocsaj Pékség compares with other bakeries & pastry shops in Budapest District XV
- Its 3.9 rating is below most of the 13 bakeries & pastry shops in Budapest District XV with at least 20 reviews, so read the recent reviews before you go.
- It usually closes at 9 PM, later than 12 of the 14 bakeries & pastry shops in Budapest District XV that publish their hours.
- It shares Erdőkerülő utca with 15 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other bakeries & pastry shops: Lan-Gusta Kft. (0.6 km), Zábori Cukrászat (0.8 km), Lumi Pékség (0.8 km)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Mónika Maronka 4 months ago
Kiváló pék. Nemrég találtam rá, költözés miatt. Eddig egy ujbudai pékség volt a kedvencem. Nem gondoltam volna hogy azt bármelyik felülmúlhatja, de mégis. Láttam pénteken este a név alapján hogy talán albán pékség. Megálltam és vettem három csokis croissant próbaként. Nagyon finom, nagy sütemények, megfelelő mennyiségű töltelékkel. Annak ellenére hogy este volt még érezhetően friss és nyilván az a 3 maradt a nap végére amit megvettem, mégis szépek, nagyok, formásak voltak. Messze felülmúlja mindegyik eddig ismert pékséget.
Katalin Galambos 6 months ago
A vöröshajú hölgy kesztyű/zacskó nélkűl, csupasz kézzel fogja meg a kenyeret, de előtte több százszor nyúl napi szinten a pénzekhez a kasszában. Szólni nem mertem, mert ha hátraviszi a kenyeret szeletelni, kitudja bosszúból mi kerűl rá! Undorító ez a semmi higénia. 🤢🤮
Andris 8 months ago
Mindig nagyon finom pékárút adnak, sokszor ezért le is van rabolva a készlet. Az eladóknak nem mindig van jó napjuk, amiről persze nem én vásárló tehetek.
Louis Eder 3 years ago
Delicious products, friendly service.
Tibor Gazdag 7 years ago
L Mm .
Frequently asked questions
Where is Csocsaj Pékség located?
Csocsaj Pékség is at Budapest, Erdőkerülő u. 3, 1157, in Budapest District XV. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Csocsaj Pékség?
Csocsaj Pékség is listed as a bakery or pastry shop.
What are the opening hours of Csocsaj Pékség?
Published hours: Mon–Fri 5:30–21:00, Sat–Sun 6:00–20:00. Hours can change on public holidays (such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter or 20 August), so call before a special trip.
Is Csocsaj Pékség open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday the hours are 6:00–20:00. Most restaurants and cafés in Hungary open at weekends too.
Do I need to book a table?
On weekdays it is rarely necessary, but on Friday and Saturday evenings, public holidays and during big events booking helps. The simplest way is to call +36 30 120 1896.
How is Csocsaj Pékség rated on Google?
Csocsaj Pékség has a Google rating of 3.9 out of 5 from 297 reviews.
Are there other bakeries & pastry shops near Csocsaj Pékség?
Yes. Budapest District XV also has Zábori Cukrászat, Pálmai Cukrászda, ART Cukrászda among others; see the full list of bakeries & pastry shops at the bottom of this page.
More bakeries & pastry shops in Budapest District XV
All bakeries & pastry shops in Budapest District XV →Zábori Cukrászat
Bakeries & Pastry Shops · Budapest District XV
Pálmai Cukrászda
Bakeries & Pastry Shops · Budapest District XV
ART Cukrászda
Bakeries & Pastry Shops · Budapest District XV
PiciCake
Bakeries & Pastry Shops · Budapest District XV
Horváth Kert Cukrászda
Bakeries & Pastry Shops · Budapest District XV
Ági Varázsa Cukrászműhely
Bakeries & Pastry Shops · Budapest District XV
Other categories in Budapest District XV
Popular searches
- Bakeries & Pastry Shops in Budapest District XV
- Bakeries & Pastry Shops near Budapest District XV
- Bakeries & Pastry Shops in Budapest
- Top rated Bakeries & Pastry Shops in Budapest District XV
- Restaurants in Budapest District XV
- Dentists & Dental Clinics in Budapest District XV
- Pharmacies in Budapest District XV