Dockyard Stores

Sports & Outdoor Stores in Budapest District VII

3.1 (7)

CategorySports & Outdoor Stores
AddressBudapest, Kertész u. 50, 1073
StreetKertész utca
AreaBudapest District VII
Google rating 3.1 (7)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 7, 2026 · updated Oct 8, 2026

Opening hours

Monday10:00–20:00
Tuesday10:00–20:00
Wednesday10:00–20:00
Thursday10:00–20:00
Friday10:00–20:00
Saturday10:00–20:00
Sunday12:00–18:00

About Dockyard Stores

Located at Budapest, Kertész u. 50, 1073, Dockyard Stores operates as a sports and outdoor store serving Budapest District VII. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

Sunday trading is allowed in Hungary: supermarket chains such as Tesco, Spar, Lidl, Aldi, Penny and Auchan usually open Monday to Saturday from 6:00 or 7:00 to 20:00–21:00, with shorter Sunday hours, and shopping centres from about 10:00 to 20:00–21:00. Smaller shops typically open 9:00 or 10:00 to 18:00 on weekdays and until 13:00 on Saturdays, and many close on Sundays. On Christmas Eve shops close at 14:00, and on public holidays most shops are closed.

According to Google, Dockyard Stores keeps these hours: Mon–Sat 10:00–20:00, Sun 12:00–18:00. It is open seven days a week. The hours include Sunday, though most shops in Hungary close on public holidays. Expect changes around holidays such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter and 20 August, and call first if you are making a special trip. No phone number is listed for this business, so the Google Maps link on this page is the best route for directions and any contact details Google has on file. Its website is dockyard.hu, where you may find prices, details of what it offers or booking options.

Its Google rating stands at 3.1 out of 5 from 7 reviews, which is below average for the category; consider the recent reviews carefully before visiting.

How Dockyard Stores compares with other sports & outdoor stores in Budapest District VII

  • It has 7 Google reviews so far, against a median of 218 for sports & outdoor stores in Budapest District VII, so its score is still an early read.
  • It usually closes at 8 PM, later than 10 of the 11 sports & outdoor stores in Budapest District VII that publish their hours.
  • It opens on Sundays, which only 2 of the other 11 sports & outdoor stores in Budapest District VII with published hours do.
  • It shares Kertész utca with 37 other listed businesses.
  • Nearest other sports & outdoor stores: Dockyard Király utca (0.0 km), FANNA polewear (0.1 km), Dunk Shop Hungary (0.3 km)

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Selymes Ádám 11 months ago

Kerüljetek el ezt a helyet! Az interneten rendeltem egy pulóvert, ami pár hét után tönkrement a cipzár és magától kijött. Kicserélték egy újra ami szintén pár hét után elromlott… Ezután érdekmúlás okán elálltam, amire a régi elromlott pulóvert próbálták meg visszaküldeni… Az ügyfélszolgálatuk, különösen a kis hölgy valami katasztrófa, kelletlen… Következő lépés fogyasztóvédelmi hatóság ! Erről ennyit Fundango pulóvert többet soha!

Alexis de Chancel a year ago

Bonne expérience, je recommande !

Nicolai Gruber 2 years ago

Very unfriendly to customers. Would not buy there.

Mayfly Lucius 3 years ago

Faragatlan vezetés, lehúzós társaság. Sokkal jobb boltok és kiszolgálás van máshol, kedvezőbb áron, bővebb választékkal. Ha jót akarsz magadnak elkerülöd őket. Akár ugyan azt a terméket kledvezőbb feltételekkel még külföldről is érdemessebb beszerezni! Botányos hely!

Nőszemély Optimista 7 years ago

Régen nagyon nem volt bizalomgerjesztő ez a hely. Évekig szörnyen betört kirakatai voltak. Aztán tulajdonos vagy üzletvezető váltás történhetett nem tudom, de kívül-belül rendbe szedték a boltot. Mutatós lett, és bár egyszer voltam bent a személyzet maximálisan kedves volt. Örülök, hogy a modern világunkban van még ami pozitív irányba fejlődik.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Dockyard Stores located?

Dockyard Stores is at Budapest, Kertész u. 50, 1073, in Budapest District VII. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Dockyard Stores?

Dockyard Stores is listed as a sports and outdoor store.

What are the opening hours of Dockyard Stores?

Published hours: Mon–Sat 10:00–20:00, Sun 12:00–18:00. Hours can change on public holidays (such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter or 20 August), so call before a special trip.

Is Dockyard Stores open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday the hours are 12:00–18:00. Still, check before going on public holidays; on 24 and 31 December most shops close at 14:00.

How is Dockyard Stores rated on Google?

Dockyard Stores has a Google rating of 3.1 out of 5 from 7 reviews.

Are there other sports & outdoor stores near Dockyard Stores?

Yes. Budapest District VII also has FANNA polewear, AmiGO-Snowman Sí és Snowboard Shop, SNOWILL among others; see the full list of sports & outdoor stores at the bottom of this page.

Does Dockyard Stores have a website?

Yes, the website of Dockyard Stores is dockyard.hu (linked on this page).

More sports & outdoor stores in Budapest District VII

All sports & outdoor stores in Budapest District VII →

FANNA polewear

Sports & Outdoor Stores · Budapest District VII

Budapest, Kertész u. 41. II/7, 1073

4.9 (496)

SNOWILL

Sports & Outdoor Stores · Budapest District VII

Budapest, Hernád u. 12, 1078

5.0 (190)

Dunk Shop Hungary

Sports & Outdoor Stores · Budapest District VII

Budapest, Kertész u. 24-28, 1073

4.6 (1,169)

Other categories in Budapest District VII

Popular searches