Haller Camping

Campsites in Budapest District IX

4.1 (1,473)

CategoryCampsites · Lakóautópark
AddressBudapest, Óbester u. 2, 1097
StreetÓbester utca
AreaBudapest District IX
Phone+36 30 231 0923
Google rating 4.1 (1,473)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 2, 2026 · updated Oct 6, 2026

About Haller Camping

Escape to Haller Kemping, Budapest's hidden gem! We offer a unique urban camping experience with cozy cabins and spacious tent spots. Nestled in a green haven, yet just minutes from the city's vibrant heart. Enjoy modern amenities, friendly service, and easy access to all Budapest attractions. Your perfect blend of nature and city adventure starts here. Visit hallercamping.hu!

Located at Budapest, Óbester u. 2, 1097, Haller Camping operates as a campsite serving Budapest District IX. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, Google also lists it as lakóautópark, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

No opening hours are on file. Phone first or check the Google Maps link on this page for the latest times, and remember that many small shops and services in Hungary close on Sundays. You can reach Haller Camping on +36 30 231 0923; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, hallercamping.hu.

Its Google rating is 4.1 out of 5 from 1,473 reviews, a solid but mixed picture; reading the most recent reviews will tell you what to expect before you commit to a visit.

How Haller Camping compares with other campsites in Budapest District IX

Latest Google reviews

The 4 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Jaanus Jõgi 3 months ago

We stayed at Haller Camping for two nights and had a wonderful experience. The staff welcomed us warmly and made us feel genuinely expected and taken care of. The campsite offered everything we needed for exploring Budapest over two days — easy parking, clean facilities, a peaceful atmosphere and a great location close to public transport. We truly appreciated the friendly service and comfortable stay. Highly recommended for anyone visiting Budapest with a camper or van.

Emre ATİLA 4 months ago

Very convenient location. If you fancy walking, possible to walk to the city centre with ~1 hour trip, cycle in ~20 minutes or use the public transportation close to the camping ground. Petrol stations, markets and health care facilities available nearby. Very friendly and welcoming staff. Basic facilities are available. Bathrooms could be more modern and cleaner, but can live with. Pitches are half grass, not splitted. Electicity and water outlets are conveniently available around the paking ground. Clean chemical wc disposal room, convenient gray water disposal area. Would definitely recommend.

Kristina Tkalec Božić 5 months ago

The camp is located in the city, so it's not one of those places where you can expect silence. You can hear sirens and planes taking off. But after a whole day of walking around the city, you fall asleep no matter what. The toilets have been renovated, but still no privacy, i.e. there is common place to change clothes. Everything else is great, the staff is excellent, there are no crowds (we were there at the end of April), enough space for everyone.

Robert Cooper 5 months ago

We parked our motorhome here. (Paid for 4 nights, the 5th night was free). As others have said, 10 min walk to the Metro, and the Nr23 tram is a 2 minute walk and 10 min ride in to town. We explored on our bikes, the city has cycle lanes everywhere. The campsite is kept clean, staff were all helpful and courteous. A great campsite from which to explore a great city.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Haller Camping located?

Haller Camping is at Budapest, Óbester u. 2, 1097, in Budapest District IX. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Haller Camping?

Haller Camping is listed as a campsite and is also tagged on Google as lakóautópark.

What are the opening hours of Haller Camping?

Opening hours have not been published for this listing. Call ahead or check Google Maps before visiting.

How do I book?

The simplest way is to call +36 30 231 0923. You can also check hallercamping.hu. For the summer season (especially around Lake Balaton), the 20 August holiday, big festivals and long weekends book early and check the cancellation terms.

How is Haller Camping rated on Google?

Haller Camping has a Google rating of 4.1 out of 5 from 1,473 reviews.

Does Haller Camping have a website?

Yes, the website of Haller Camping is hallercamping.hu (linked on this page).

Where can I park?

Budapest and the centres of larger towns (such as Debrecen, Szeged, Pécs and Győr) have paid parking zones; pay at the machine or by phone through the National Mobile Payment System (for example in the Simple app). The Google Maps link on this page shows nearby car parks and public transport.

Other categories in Budapest District IX

Popular searches