Istanbul Étterem

International Cuisine in Budapest District XIII

4.4 (422)

CategoryInternational Cuisine
AddressBudapest, Csángó u. 3/b, 1134
StreetCsángó utca
AreaBudapest District XIII
Phone+36 70 945 3006
Google rating 4.4 (422)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 12, 2026

Opening hours

Monday9:00–16:00
Tuesday9:00–16:00
Wednesday9:00–16:00
Thursday9:00–16:00
Friday9:00–16:00
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

About Istanbul Étterem

Istanbul Étterem is one of the international cuisine listed in Budapest District XIII. The business is registered at Budapest, Csángó u. 3/b, 1134; use this page to check its opening hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.

According to Google, Istanbul Étterem keeps these hours: Mon–Fri 9:00–16:00, Sat–Sun closed. That makes 5 working days a week. Sunday is a day off. Expect changes around holidays such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter and 20 August, and call first if you are making a special trip. You can reach Istanbul Étterem on +36 70 945 3006; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, facebook.com.

Customers rate it 4.4 out of 5 on Google across 422 reviews, a score that reflects consistently positive feedback.

How Istanbul Étterem compares with other international cuisine in Budapest District XIII

  • Its 4.4 rating is below most of the 10 international cuisine in Budapest District XIII with at least 20 reviews, so read the recent reviews before you go.
  • It usually closes at 4 PM, earlier than 8 of the 9 international cuisine in Budapest District XIII that publish their hours, so check the time before a late visit.
  • It shares Csángó utca with 6 other listed businesses.
  • Nearest other international cuisine: Dönerland (0.8 km), Greek Heaven Gyros and More (0.9 km), Sarita Taco Shop (1.3 km)

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Gergő Czakó 11 months ago

Istanbul Étterem is a cozy and authentic Turkish restaurant in Budapest that offers a genuine taste of Istanbul’s culinary traditions. From the moment you enter, the warm aromas of grilled meats and freshly baked bread set the tone for a satisfying meal. The décor is simple but charming, with subtle oriental touches that complement the welcoming atmosphere. The menu features a wide variety of dishes, from juicy kebabs and flavorful döner to creamy hummus and crispy falafel. The mixed grill platter is a highlight — perfectly seasoned meats cooked to tender perfection, paired with fragrant rice and fresh salad. Portions are generous, and everything tastes freshly prepared. Service is friendly and efficient, with staff happy to recommend dishes or adjust spice levels. Prices are reasonable, especially given the quality and portion size, making it a great option for both casual lunches and relaxed dinners. Don’t miss the homemade baklava or Turkish tea to finish your meal — they’re the perfect sweet ending. Overall, Istanbul Étterem offers an excellent balance of authenticity, flavor, and value. It’s easily one of Budapest’s best spots for anyone craving real Turkish comfort food.

Medo Saber 4 years ago

The food quality is really low, and in my food I found disgusting piece of fats, I almost throw up.

Kevin Adams 7 years ago

Great food, modest atmosphere if you eat in, moderate prices. I think the gyros here are some of the best in the city, but they are not the cheapest. You pay for what you get and the quality of these are with the extra forints. Mine is not the only positive opinion as the lines for lunch are often out the door, most people choosing take away. The restaurant itself is quite modest, no furnishings or decor awards. Just focus on the food!

chris machan Edited 8 years ago

Great variaty of tasty food, reasonable prices, friendly staff. Good for a quick bite.

Balázs Bánki Edited 7 years ago

Do not miss if you want to eat a gyros quickly; the portions are big, delicious and cheap. The staff is also nice and polite. However they mostly serve people working around, so it might happen that they run out of food by 3pm.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Istanbul Étterem located?

Istanbul Étterem is at Budapest, Csángó u. 3/b, 1134, in Budapest District XIII. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Istanbul Étterem?

Istanbul Étterem is listed as an international restaurant.

What are the opening hours of Istanbul Étterem?

Published hours: Mon–Fri 9:00–16:00, Sat–Sun closed. Hours can change on public holidays (such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter or 20 August), so call before a special trip.

Is Istanbul Étterem open on Sunday?

No. According to the published hours, Istanbul Étterem is closed on Sunday.

Do I need to book a table?

On weekdays it is rarely necessary, but on Friday and Saturday evenings, public holidays and during big events booking helps. The simplest way is to call +36 70 945 3006. Bookings may also be possible via facebook.com.

How is Istanbul Étterem rated on Google?

Istanbul Étterem has a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 422 reviews.

Are there other international cuisine near Istanbul Étterem?

Yes. Budapest District XIII also has Greek Heaven Gyros and More, Török Kebab Ház - Újlipótváros, Boğaziçi Traditional Turkish Dishes among others; see the full list of international cuisine at the bottom of this page.

More international cuisine in Budapest District XIII

All international cuisine in Budapest District XIII →

Greek Heaven Gyros and More

International Cuisine · Budapest District XIII

Budapest, Dózsa György út 126, 1134

4.8 (1,837)

Boğaziçi Traditional Turkish Dishes

International Cuisine · Budapest District XIII

Budapest, Budapest Váci út 133 Váci Greens Irodaház E épület, Váci út 117-133, 1138

4.6 (1,310)

Sarita Taco Shop

International Cuisine · Budapest District XIII

Budapest, Hegedűs Gyula u. 32, 1136

4.8 (146)

Other categories in Budapest District XIII

Popular searches