Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt
Books & Stationery in Budapest District III
4.6 (230)
| Category | Books & Stationery |
|---|---|
| Address | Budapest, Bécsi út 136, 1037 |
| Street | Bécsi út |
| Area | Budapest District III |
| Phone | +36 1 481 3664 |
| Google rating | 4.6 (230) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records · listed Oct 3, 2026 · updated Oct 6, 2026 |
Opening hours
| Monday | 9:00–20:00 |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 9:00–20:00 |
| Wednesday | 9:00–20:00 |
| Thursday | 9:00–20:00 |
| Friday | 9:00–20:00 |
| Saturday | 9:00–20:00 |
| Sunday | 10:00–18:00 |
About Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt
Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt is a bookshop or stationer in Budapest District III. It is listed at Budapest, Bécsi út 136, 1037, one of the local businesses residents and visitors turn to.
Sunday trading is allowed in Hungary: supermarket chains such as Tesco, Spar, Lidl, Aldi, Penny and Auchan usually open Monday to Saturday from 6:00 or 7:00 to 20:00–21:00, with shorter Sunday hours, and shopping centres from about 10:00 to 20:00–21:00. Smaller shops typically open 9:00 or 10:00 to 18:00 on weekdays and until 13:00 on Saturdays, and many close on Sundays. On Christmas Eve shops close at 14:00, and on public holidays most shops are closed.
According to Google, Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt keeps these hours: Mon–Sat 9:00–20:00, Sun 10:00–18:00. It is open seven days a week. The hours include Sunday, though most shops in Hungary close on public holidays. Expect changes around holidays such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter and 20 August, and call first if you are making a special trip. The listed phone number is +36 1 481 3664. It is shown in international format with the +36 country code, so it works from Hungary and from abroad alike; within Hungary you can also dial 06 instead of +36. Its website is libri.hu, where you may find prices, details of what it offers or booking options.
Customers rate it 4.6 out of 5 on Google across 230 reviews, a score that reflects consistently positive feedback.
How Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt compares with other books & stationery in Budapest District III
- It usually closes at 8 PM, later than 8 of the 9 books & stationery in Budapest District III that publish their hours.
- It opens on Sundays, which only 2 of the other 9 books & stationery in Budapest District III with published hours do.
- It shares Bécsi út with 200 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other books & stationery: Könyvböngészde (0.5 km), GOBUDA Mall Líra Könyváruház (0.5 km), Műszaki Könyvkiadó Kft. (0.6 km)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
S. L.A. 4 months ago
Tisztelt Cím! Közeli lakosként gyakran benézek, vásárolok a boltjukban. Sajnos, több panaszom is gyűlt, mint jó vélemény. Egy alkalommal, megrendelt könyvről nem kaptam értesítést, holott ott volt a polcon. Másik alkalommal a fiatal hölgy nem számította be az online rendelésre kapott kedvezményt, majd e félreértést nekem kellett volna a "központtal" letárgyalni! Szerencsére egy kollégája hallótávolságban volt és felvilágosította az eladót... A minap, hosszú percekig, egyedül voltam a boltban, miközben a polcokat nézegettem, körülöttem jött-ment egy férfi eladó, aki meg nem kérdezte volna, hogy miben segíthet! Tisztelettel kérem az "illetékest", hogy a fentieket olvasva, ezekre gyógyírt találjon. Köszönettel, Somlai László
Beáta Marczy a year ago
Másik Libriből mentem/küldtek át,mivel a nyilvántartás szerint ott volt az a könyv,amit kerestem.Ott sajnálattal közölték,hogy nincs!!!1 db eseten előfordul....hát köszi!
Tiago Emanuel 5 years ago
Pleasant atmosphere, great collection of books at a reasonable price. Not a lot of english books, and the ones that are there are overpriced.
András Huszár 6 years ago
Good variety
Beatrix “VBJ” Völgyi 7 years ago
Always very kind service!
Frequently asked questions
Where is Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt located?
Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt is at Budapest, Bécsi út 136, 1037, in Budapest District III. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt?
Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt is listed as a bookshop or stationer.
What are the opening hours of Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt?
Published hours: Mon–Sat 9:00–20:00, Sun 10:00–18:00. Hours can change on public holidays (such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter or 20 August), so call before a special trip.
Is Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday the hours are 10:00–18:00. Still, check before going on public holidays; on 24 and 31 December most shops close at 14:00.
What is the phone number of Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt?
You can call Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt on +36 1 481 3664; the number is shown in international format (+36), so it also works from abroad.
How is Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt rated on Google?
Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt has a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 230 reviews.
Are there other books & stationery near Libri Bécsi úti Stop Shop Könyvesbolt?
Yes. Budapest District III also has Panton, Libri Flórián Könyvesbolt, GNT impex Kft. Papír-Írószer-Irodaszer Áruház among others; see the full list of books & stationery at the bottom of this page.
More books & stationery in Budapest District III
All books & stationery in Budapest District III →Panton
Books & Stationery · Budapest District III
Libri Flórián Könyvesbolt
Books & Stationery · Budapest District III
GNT impex Kft. Papír-Írószer-Irodaszer Áruház
Books & Stationery · Budapest District III
Diófa Könyvfelvásárlás
Books & Stationery · Budapest District III
Műszaki Könyvkiadó Kft.
Books & Stationery · Budapest District III
Óbuda Antikvárium
Books & Stationery · Budapest District III
Other categories in Budapest District III
Popular searches
- Books & Stationery in Budapest District III
- Books & Stationery near Budapest District III
- Books & Stationery in Budapest
- Top rated Books & Stationery in Budapest District III
- Restaurants in Budapest District III
- Bakeries & Pastry Shops in Budapest District III
- Dentists & Dental Clinics in Budapest District III
- Pharmacies in Budapest District III