Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft

Pharmacies in Budapest District VIII

3.3 (92)

CategoryPharmacies
AddressBudapest, Rákóczi út 23, 1088
StreetRákóczi út
AreaBudapest District VIII
Phone+36 1 613 1927
Google rating 3.3 (92)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 8, 2026 · updated Oct 9, 2026

Opening hours

Monday8:00–20:00
Tuesday8:00–20:00
Wednesday8:00–20:00
Thursday8:00–20:00
Friday8:00–20:00
Saturday9:00–19:00
Sunday10:00–18:00

About Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft

Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft is one of the pharmacies listed in Budapest District VIII. The business is registered at Budapest, Rákóczi út 23, 1088; use this page to check its opening hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.

According to Google, Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft keeps these hours: Mon–Fri 8:00–20:00, Sat 9:00–19:00, Sun 10:00–18:00. It is open seven days a week. Expect changes around holidays such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter and 20 August, and call first if you are making a special trip. The listed phone number is +36 1 613 1927. It is shown in international format with the +36 country code, so it works from Hungary and from abroad alike; within Hungary you can also dial 06 instead of +36. Its website is uraniagyogyszertar.hu, where you may find prices, details of what it offers or booking options.

Its Google rating stands at 3.3 out of 5 from 92 reviews, which is below average for the category; consider the recent reviews carefully before visiting.

How Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft compares with other pharmacies in Budapest District VIII

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Rebecca Wilkinson 4 months ago

Outrageous pricing! There are better, more friendly and reasonably priced options nearby. Don’t get ripped off!!!!

Taylor Marie 5 months ago

The guy at the counter was nice, but holy, the prices are insane!!! If I had know that beforehand, I would not have gone in here or bought anything. After doing the conversions, Advil costs me $22 Canadian for only 20 tablets. In Canada, as expensive as it is, you can get 150 tablets for about $25 so that is crazy how expensive this pharmacy is. I do not recommend unless you have no other options

da wolf kid 2 years ago

3000ft for a packet of paracetamol. About €7.60. The same thing back in Ireland would cost 50% less. I wish I had read the previous reviews before visiting here.

Sali Said 2 years ago

Ms. Dorottya was really helpful and kind. She responded to my email query swiftly and allowed me to return the cream that didn't work with my skin and Verbena candies that contains alcohol which I didn't know about until after I purchased them... I'm grateful to her. May God bless her... The prices here are better than some other pharmacies...

Gonca Blank 5 years ago

Szia, picsi magyarul beszelem. I live nearby so I often go to this pharmacy. There was a blonde, Persian girl and she helped me a lot several times especially when I was lost in translation. She is very open, smiling and trying to do her best. Anyways, most of the staff is nice and helpful, too.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft located?

Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft is at Budapest, Rákóczi út 23, 1088, in Budapest District VIII. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft?

Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft is listed as a pharmacy.

What are the opening hours of Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft?

Published hours: Mon–Fri 8:00–20:00, Sat 9:00–19:00, Sun 10:00–18:00. Hours can change on public holidays (such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter or 20 August), so call before a special trip.

Is Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft open on Sunday?

Yes, on Sunday the hours are 10:00–18:00.

How do I collect prescription medicines?

Prescriptions in Hungary are electronic (e-recept): the doctor records them in EESZT, the national e-health system, and at the pharmacy you give your TAJ number and show ID. At night and on public holidays the duty pharmacies (ügyeletes gyógyszertár) are open.

What is the phone number of Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft?

You can call Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft on +36 1 613 1927; the number is shown in international format (+36), so it also works from abroad.

How is Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft rated on Google?

Uránia Gyógyszertár Kft has a Google rating of 3.3 out of 5 from 92 reviews.

More pharmacies in Budapest District VIII

All pharmacies in Budapest District VIII →

Gyógyhír Patika

Pharmacies · Budapest District VIII

Budapest, Teleki László tér 5, 1086

4.7 (82)

Erkel Patika

Pharmacies · Budapest District VIII

Budapest, Luther u. 4, 1087

4.7 (69)

Mikszáth Gyógyszertár

Pharmacies · Budapest District VIII

Budapest, Mikszáth Kálmán tér 4, 1088

4.5 (200)

Other categories in Budapest District VIII

Popular searches