Danubius Hotel Helia

Hotels in Budapest District XIII

4.3 (1,613)

CategoryHotels · Szállás és reggeli, Rendezvényhelyszín, Wellnessközpont, Wellnessprogram
AddressBudapest, Kárpát u. 62-64, 1133
StreetKárpát utca
AreaBudapest District XIII
Phone+36 1 889 5800
Google rating 4.3 (1,613)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 2, 2026 · updated Oct 6, 2026

About Danubius Hotel Helia

Located at Budapest, Kárpát u. 62-64, 1133, Danubius Hotel Helia operates as a hotel serving Budapest District XIII. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, Google also lists it as szállás és reggeli, rendezvényhelyszín, wellnessközpont, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

Opening hours have not been published for this listing yet. Most businesses of this type in Budapest District XIII keep standard hours, but call ahead to be sure, especially on Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays. You can reach Danubius Hotel Helia on +36 1 889 5800; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, danubiushotels.com.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 1,613 reviews, a strong result for a hotel that suggests consistent service.

How Danubius Hotel Helia compares with other hotels in Budapest District XIII

Latest Google reviews

The 3 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Alina Nierges a month ago

Overall, we had a very pleasant stay at Danubius Hotel Helia. The lobby and reception area are beautifully designed and create a great first impression. The hotel was very clean throughout, and the food was excellent. We stayed in a Junior Suite. While it was comfortable and very clean, it was smaller than we expected for this room category. The view from the room was also very limited, with only a partial view. The pool area was enjoyable, although the outdoor area could use some improvement. During our stay, only three pools were available, while the main large pool was closed for renovation. This was a little disappointing, as the pool facilities were one of the reasons we chose the hotel. The food at the restaurant was very good, but the service could be more attentive. On one occasion, our food was served without anyone having asked us what we would like to drink. We eventually had to ask for drinks ourselves, and they arrived after we had already started eating. The staff were friendly, but the overall level of attentiveness could definitely be improved. There is also some room for improvement at reception. During check-in, communication in English was difficult, and I ha

Niki K a month ago

Wonderful stay with beautiful Danube views ❤️ We’ve just come back from our holiday and absolutely loved every minute of our stay at Danubius Hotel Helia. The hotel has recently been beautifully renovated, so everything feels fresh, modern and sparkling new. Our Premium Double Room with Danube views was superb — comfortable, spotlessly clean and with the most beautiful views. We had lovely, restful sleeps and waking up to the river and Margaret Island view was such a treat. Watching the sunset from the room in the evening was equally lovely. The daily housekeeping was excellent, and breakfast offered a great variety of both hot and cold options, with plenty of choice throughout our stay. The staff were also consistently polite, friendly and helpful. The only downside was that the swimming pool was being renovated during our visit. However, the hotel kindly offered free access to their sister hotel, Ensana Thermal Margaret Island, which was a lovely alternative. The rooftop outdoor pool was perfect in the summer heat, and the indoor thermal baths and sauna were fantastic. Overall, we had a wonderful stay and would happily recommend the Helia. Personally, because of the larger s

Emily van Rooyen 2 months ago

Loved this hotel. Rooms were great - decent size and incredibly clean (premium balcony with river view). Swimming pools were fantastic - there different pools at different temperatures. Lovely lobby with comfortable seats and a nice outdoor seating area. Breakfast was reliable - hot cooked items (bacon, sausage, egg, beans, etc), cold meats and cheese, breads and pastries and more. We had travel cards for getting around - bus stop outside by the Prima store (also helpful to have nearby) and a 10 minute walk to the metro m3 line.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Danubius Hotel Helia located?

Danubius Hotel Helia is at Budapest, Kárpát u. 62-64, 1133, in Budapest District XIII. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Danubius Hotel Helia?

Danubius Hotel Helia is listed as a hotel and is also tagged on Google as szállás és reggeli, rendezvényhelyszín, wellnessközpont.

What are the opening hours of Danubius Hotel Helia?

Opening hours have not been published for this listing. Call ahead or check Google Maps before visiting.

Can I pay with a SZÉP card?

Many Hungarian hotels accept the accommodation pocket of the SZÉP card, but confirm when booking. The local tourist tax (IFA) is usually charged separately on site.

How do I book?

The simplest way is to call +36 1 889 5800. You can also check danubiushotels.com. For the summer season (especially around Lake Balaton), the 20 August holiday, big festivals and long weekends book early and check the cancellation terms.

How is Danubius Hotel Helia rated on Google?

Danubius Hotel Helia has a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 1,613 reviews.

Are there other hotels near Danubius Hotel Helia?

Yes. Budapest District XIII also has Ensana Thermal Margaret Island, Adina Budapest, Ensana Grand Margaret Island among others; see the full list of hotels at the bottom of this page.

More hotels in Budapest District XIII

All hotels in Budapest District XIII →

Adina Budapest

Hotels · Budapest District XIII

Budapest, Hegedűs Gyula u. 52, 1133

4.6 (793)

Hotel NH Budapest City

Hotels · Budapest District XIII

Budapest, Vígszínház u. 3 H, 1137

4.3 (2,197)

Other categories in Budapest District XIII

Popular searches