Hotel City Inn

Hotels in Budapest District VIII

4.2 (1,738)

CategoryHotels · Bár
AddressBudapest, Futó u. 55, 1082
StreetFutó utca
AreaBudapest District VIII
Phone+36 1 323 1330
Google rating 4.2 (1,738)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 7, 2026

About Hotel City Inn

Hotel City Inn is one of the hotels listed in Budapest District VIII. The business is registered at Budapest, Futó u. 55, 1082; use this page to check its opening hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Google also tags it under bár, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.

Opening hours have not been published for this listing yet. Most businesses of this type in Budapest District VIII keep standard hours, but call ahead to be sure, especially on Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays. You can reach Hotel City Inn on +36 1 323 1330; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, cityinn.hu.

With 4.2 out of 5 on Google from 1,738 reviews, it sits in the middle of the range; the detailed comments usually say more than the score about service, prices and waiting times.

How Hotel City Inn compares with other hotels in Budapest District VIII

Latest Google reviews

The 2 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Péter Dr Bacsur a month ago

The hotel is in a good location. However, the size and facilities of the room are more in line with what you would expect from a 3-star hotel. The breakfast was plentiful and delicious. Unfortunately, the attitude of the staff was particularly disappointing. We got the impression that our presence was a burden to them, even though we did not have any special requests or requirements. The sauna was not working. Although we were aware of this when making the reservation, no compensation was offered. The hotel parking is located across the street in a rather run-down garage, and the parking fee is unreasonably high considering the conditions.

Tomáš Staněk 6 months ago

Breakfasts were very good, but rooms were avarage, overall feel definetly not a 4 star hotel. Star review after our stay: 3,5 star hotel max, definetly bring ur own hairdryer, the one they have in the rooms is like from 1965.

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Hotel City Inn located?

Hotel City Inn is at Budapest, Futó u. 55, 1082, in Budapest District VIII. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Hotel City Inn?

Hotel City Inn is listed as a hotel and is also tagged on Google as bár.

What are the opening hours of Hotel City Inn?

Opening hours have not been published for this listing. Call ahead or check Google Maps before visiting.

Can I pay with a SZÉP card?

Many Hungarian hotels accept the accommodation pocket of the SZÉP card, but confirm when booking. The local tourist tax (IFA) is usually charged separately on site.

How do I book?

The simplest way is to call +36 1 323 1330. You can also check cityinn.hu. For the summer season (especially around Lake Balaton), the 20 August holiday, big festivals and long weekends book early and check the cancellation terms.

How is Hotel City Inn rated on Google?

Hotel City Inn has a Google rating of 4.2 out of 5 from 1,738 reviews.

Are there other hotels near Hotel City Inn?

Yes. Budapest District VIII also has Kozmo Hotel Suites & Spa - Small Luxury Hotels, Bo18 Hotel Superior, IntercityHotel Budapest among others; see the full list of hotels at the bottom of this page.

More hotels in Budapest District VIII

All hotels in Budapest District VIII →

Bo18 Hotel Superior

Hotels · Budapest District VIII

Budapest, Vajdahunyad u. 18, 1082

4.7 (1,743)

IntercityHotel Budapest

Hotels · Budapest District VIII

Budapest, Baross tér 7-8, 1087

4.5 (1,644)

Guest House Orczy Park

Hotels · Budapest District VIII

Budapest, Orczy út 14, 1089

4.9 (69)

Central Hotel 21

Hotels · Budapest District VIII

Budapest, Mária u. 10, 1085

4.4 (1,024)

Other categories in Budapest District VIII

Popular searches