Piros Paprika
Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas in Budapest District VII
4.8 (1,763)
| Category | Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas · Amerikai gyorsétkezde, Étterem |
|---|---|
| Address | Budapest, Dohány u. 50, 1074 |
| Street | Dohány utca |
| Area | Budapest District VII |
| Phone | +36 20 433 8984 |
| Google rating | 4.8 (1,763) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records · listed Oct 5, 2026 · updated Oct 6, 2026 |
Opening hours
| Monday | 12:00–23:00 |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 12:00–23:00 |
| Wednesday | 12:00–23:00 |
| Thursday | 12:00–23:00 |
| Friday | 12:00–23:00 |
| Saturday | 12:00–23:00 |
| Sunday | 12:00–23:00 |
About Piros Paprika
Piros Paprika traditional restaurant. Traditional Hungarian Flavors. Serving authentic recipes. Your taste of Hungary in every bite.
Piros Paprika is one of the Hungarian restaurants & Csárdas listed in Budapest District VII. The business is registered at Budapest, Dohány u. 50, 1074; use this page to check its opening hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Besides its main category, Google also lists it as amerikai gyorsétkezde, étterem, so it may cover more than the name suggests.
Restaurants in Hungary usually open from around 11:00 until about 22:00, while bars and ruin bars stay open much later from Thursday to Saturday. On weekdays many places serve a napi menü, a fixed-price lunch of soup and a main course, typically from 11:00 to 15:00. Book a table for Friday and Saturday evenings and public holidays. Many bills already include a service charge (usually 10–15%); if not, a tip of around 10% is customary but never compulsory. Many restaurants also accept the SZÉP card, the employer-funded leisure card.
Published opening hours: daily, 12:00–23:00. It opens every day of the week. It opens on Sunday too, as many restaurants and cafés in Hungary do. Hours can differ on public holidays and long weekends, so check before you go. You can reach Piros Paprika on +36 20 433 8984; calling is the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is pirospaprikabp.hu, where you may find prices, details of what it offers or booking options.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 1,763 reviews, a strong result for a Hungarian restaurant or csárda that suggests consistent service.
How Piros Paprika compares with other hungarian restaurants & csárdas in Budapest District VII
- Among the 10 hungarian restaurants & csárdas in Budapest District VII with at least 20 reviews, only 1 is rated higher than its 4.8.
- It shares Dohány utca with 83 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other hungarian restaurants & csárdas: Barack és Szilva Restaurant | Budapest Jewish Quarter (0.1 km), NegroMangalica Bistro & Bar (0.2 km), Bistrology Budapest (0.3 km)
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Mrs B a month ago
Absolutely wonderful homestyle cooking, full of flavour, beautifully presented, and clearly made with care. The staff are incredibly friendly, welcoming, and accommodating, which makes the whole dining experience even more enjoyable. Service is also impressively fast — our meals arrived within just 10–15 minutes of ordering. We’ve now been back several times and have tried a variety of dishes from the menu, and honestly, we haven’t found a single dish we didn’t love. Everything has been consistently delicious and beautifully prepared. We’ve travelled all the way from Australia, and discovering a place like this has been a real highlight of our trip. We will absolutely be returning on our next visit and look forward to enjoying many more wonderful meals here. Thank you for the fantastic food and warm hospitality — highly recommended! ❤️
M. Kwant 2 months ago
We ate here during our vacation and absolutely loved it! The staff was really friendly, we loved the music played on the radio and the food was REALLY good. Every dish that we ate was hearty, warm and rich in flavour. Especially the goulash and red wine beef stew! I also highly recommend the sparkling lemonade, available in different fruity flavors, as an affordable and really tasty drink that feels special! Bonus: there’s airconditioning and the communication in English went well👍
Sophia 3 months ago
The food was delicious, the service was very fast, and the prices were good. I found the staff very polite; at the end, a lady gave us a free shot of wine. Highly recommended.
Pattric Thanjk 6 months ago
I came here for late lunch. Good location and nice place. Service is excellent with friendly staffs. I sit in the middle of the restaurant and many people come here to enjoy the local food. I like my menu with my first time experiencing the local menu. Price is reasonable and foods are good.
Angela Nagy 9 months ago
We didn’t have a lot of time to eat here and they were very helpful and fast. The service was great, very friendly and helpful. They even have a vegan dessert, absolutely loved it. Definitely worth the trip.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Piros Paprika located?
Piros Paprika is at Budapest, Dohány u. 50, 1074, in Budapest District VII. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Piros Paprika?
Piros Paprika is listed as a Hungarian restaurant or csárda and is also tagged on Google as amerikai gyorsétkezde, étterem.
What are the opening hours of Piros Paprika?
Published hours: daily, 12:00–23:00. Hours can change on public holidays (such as Christmas Eve, Christmas, Easter or 20 August), so call before a special trip.
Is Piros Paprika open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday the hours are 12:00–23:00. Most restaurants and cafés in Hungary open at weekends too.
Is there a set lunch (napi menü)?
Many Hungarian restaurants and étkezdék offer a good-value weekday set lunch (napi menü), roughly 11:00–15:00, usually soup and a main course. Call to check whether this place does, and whether it accepts the SZÉP card.
Do I need to book a table?
On weekdays it is rarely necessary, but on Friday and Saturday evenings, public holidays and during big events booking helps. The simplest way is to call +36 20 433 8984. Bookings may also be possible via pirospaprikabp.hu.
How is Piros Paprika rated on Google?
Piros Paprika has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 1,763 reviews.
More hungarian restaurants & csárdas in Budapest District VII
All hungarian restaurants & csárdas in Budapest District VII →Bistrology Budapest
Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas · Budapest District VII
Fat Mama Restaurant
Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas · Budapest District VII
NegroMangalica Bistro & Bar
Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas · Budapest District VII
Puli & Juhász Restaurant - Pesti Csárda
Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas · Budapest District VII
Barack és Szilva Restaurant | Budapest Jewish Quarter
Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas · Budapest District VII
Astoria Lángos Bistro
Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas · Budapest District VII
Other categories in Budapest District VII
Popular searches
- Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas in Budapest District VII
- Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas near Budapest District VII
- Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas in Budapest
- Top rated Hungarian Restaurants & Csárdas in Budapest District VII
- Burgers & Fast Food in Budapest District VII
- Restaurants in Budapest District VII
- Cafés & Coffee Shops in Budapest District VII
- Bakeries & Pastry Shops in Budapest District VII