Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület

Hospitals & Emergency Departments in Budapest District VIII

3.7 (22)

CategoryHospitals & Emergency Departments
AddressBudapest, Üllői út 78, 1083
StreetÜllői út
AreaBudapest District VIII
Google rating 3.7 (22)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records · listed Oct 8, 2026

About Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület

Located at Budapest, Üllői út 78, 1083, Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület operates as a hospital serving Budapest District VIII. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

Its Google rating is 3.7 out of 5 from 22 reviews, a solid but mixed picture; reading the most recent reviews will tell you what to expect before you commit to a visit.

How Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület compares with other hospitals & emergency departments in Budapest District VIII

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Lolik Bolik a month ago

One of the receptionists on the first floor was very rude. As soon as she saw the note on my phone that I was showing her, which was actually written in Hungarian, she insisted that she did not speak English. After reluctantly looking at the note, she quickly concluded that I had come to the wrong place, all while speaking to me in a very disrespectful tone. I was, in fact, at the wrong place, but that does not justify such unprofessional behaviour. P.S My rating is based solely on my experience with the administrative service and should not be interpreted as an assessment of the quality of the medical care provided.

Maria a month ago

Hálás köszönet az Izotóp laborban dolgozóknak kedvességükért, barátságos hozzáállásukért! Augusztus 24-én 9órára érkeztünk Édesanyámmal Győrből időpontra. Végtelen türelemmel és maximális segìtőkészséggel látták el munkájukat mindannyian. Egyébként a kórház területén akivel kapcsolatba kerültünk, a portástól a recepcióson át mindenki nagyon emberséges hozzáállást tanusított. Köszönet érte!

Tom L. 3 months ago

Im usually a really easygoing and just go with the flow type of person but the last time i was there for colonoscopia check up. I have never seen such a rude lady in general as a front desk whose job is to help the patients and give them information; after all we are paying so much tax every month to feed people like her. But her whole attitude is like the whole world owes her something and she doesnt give two cents about anyone. We are there waiting in line at the colonoscopy for our turn after checking in from the lobby and instead of her telling everyone that the machines are under maintenance for some time so all the check ups are cancelled, we had to find it out by ourselves after waiting there for almost 2 hours. And then she tells everyone that they already called before about this, i mean? Personally i dont stay by my phone 24hours and especially when i have not just one phone, not to mention that she only called during one period when i wasn’t available and then after they didnt even bother calling. This type of matter should have been emailed long ago to all the patients because i always stay in contact with my doctor through email so i dont understand why they wouldn’t s

Marica Makai 5 months ago

Profi orvosok és ez a leg fontosabb Hálás vagyok nekik

Sandy Juhasz 7 years ago

Good location

All reviews on Google ↗

Frequently asked questions

Where is Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület located?

Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület is at Budapest, Üllői út 78, 1083, in Budapest District VIII. Use the “Open in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület?

Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület is listed as a hospital.

What are the opening hours of Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület?

Opening hours have not been published for this listing. Call ahead or check Google Maps before visiting.

Do I need a referral?

In an emergency you can go to the emergency department without a referral, and in a life-threatening situation call 112 (ambulance: 104). A planned admission or hospital outpatient visit usually needs a doctor's referral; bring your TAJ card.

How is Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület rated on Google?

Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület has a Google rating of 3.7 out of 5 from 22 reviews.

Are there other hospitals & emergency departments near Semmelweis Egyetem, Központi Betegellátó Épület?

Yes. Budapest District VIII also has Talent Testing Kft. - Nemi Beteg STD Anti Hbsag szűrés Budapest, Budapesti Dr. Manninger Jenő Baleseti Központ, Szent Rókus Kórház among others; see the full list of hospitals & emergency departments at the bottom of this page.

Where can I park?

Budapest and the centres of larger towns (such as Debrecen, Szeged, Pécs and Győr) have paid parking zones; pay at the machine or by phone through the National Mobile Payment System (for example in the Simple app). The Google Maps link on this page shows nearby car parks and public transport.

More hospitals & emergency departments in Budapest District VIII

All hospitals & emergency departments in Budapest District VIII →

Szent Rókus Kórház

Hospitals & Emergency Departments · Budapest District VIII

Budapest, Gyulai Pál u. 2, 1085

3.9 (395)

Baleseti intézet Fiumei út

Hospitals & Emergency Departments · Budapest District VIII

Budapest, Fiumei út, 1081

3.6 (333)

Other categories in Budapest District VIII

Popular searches